By: Jennifer Britt
[…] (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the penalty for any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this section who is 18 years of age or older and whose victim is younger than 12 years of age, shall be imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 25 years and fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000.”
According the West Virginia Code §61-8D-5 for the charge of sexual abuse by parent guardian, or person in position of trust is defined, “If any parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than 10 nor more than 20 years, or fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 and imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years.”
After a back-and-forth argument for Mallow’s bond Judge Nelson granted Mallow with a $10,000 cash insured bond and ordered Mallow to have no contact with the victim and register a Court Disposition Reporting (CDR) with the West Virginia State Police.