By: Jennifer Britt
[…] Plumley’s pre-trail is set to begin on December 6 at 9 a.m.
Indictments for Mallow, Pitzer, Myers and Dishler were handed down during the grand jury court session held by Nelson on October 4. Tucker County Prosecuting Attorney Savannah Hull Wilkins presented the grand jury with enough evidence and witness testimony in each of these cases for indictments to be issued.
Mallow was charged with first degree sexual abuse, and sexual abuse by parent, guardian, or person in position of trust. According to West Virginia Code §61-8B-7 sexual abuse in the first degree is defined “A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: (1) Such person subjects another person to sexual contact without their consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or (2) Such person subjects another person to sexual contact who is physically helpless; or (3) Such person, being 14 years old or more, subjects another person to sexual contact who is younger than 12 years old.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state prison not less than one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than $10,000 and imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one year nor more than five years. (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the penalty for any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this section who is 18 years of age or older and whose victim is younger than 12 years of age, shall be imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 25 years and fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000.”